Crann Og Eco Farm

https://www.ecostayireland.com

 

Privacy Policy

Data Controller

Our Data Controller contact details are;

Name:  Ruairi McAree      Email Address:  info@ecostayireland.com    Telephone:  +353 851453535

 

Your Data

  • You have the right to access, edit, delete and limit processing of your Personal Data at any time.
  • You are entitled to receive your personal data so it can be used by another data processor of your choice.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with the a supervisory authority under the GDPR, in this case the Data Protection Commissioner Ireland.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with our Data Controller.

To execute your rights regarding your personal information under the EU General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR), use our Personal Data Request Form.

To lodge a complaint with our Data Controller regarding your personal data please use this form at the bottom of this page.

 

Email and Reservation Enquiry Forms

When you submit or send an email using our contact forms we collect your name and your email address, and other information related to the services of your enquiry, so that we can correspond with you and process reservations. In that case of reservations we also request a telephone number for contact in the event of an emergency, late arrivals and ‘no shows’.  If you do not check the “Privacy” check-box next to the Send/Submit button you will not be able to send an email using our contact email forms. In this instance please find a written version of our email address supplied in the footer of every page so that you may instigate email communication yourself from your email service.

Emails are sent from our website, hosted by Siteground.com, to our email account(s) hosted by Google Cloud Services using OAuth 2.0 authentication and Transport Layer Security (TLS), a protocol that encrypts and delivers mail securely for both inbound and outbound mail traffic.  In order to be GDPR compliant Google included a data processing amendment.   Find Google Services privacy policies and data use here.

If you subscribe to any free service supplied by Crann Og Eco Farm (www.ecostayireland.com), such as a newsletter or free resource, we collect your first name and your email address so that we may deliver such free services and correspondence.  Your personal data will be stored in the website database AND also in Mailchimp, the application we use to send newsletters campaigns, in perpetuity unless we receive a request from you to ‘Be Forgotten’ and to Delete Your Information.

Gain access to view, update, download or delete your personal data at any time by visiting this page on our site: Request your personal data.

 

Web-site Traffic Analytics

We use only Analytics supplied by our hosting company Siteground.com on their servers, to track and analyse visitor traffic on this site for the sole purpose of assessing the site’s efficacy.  Cookies are used to perform this function.   In addition we also use Google Search Console to monitor and fine tune how Google search indexes and ranks our content.  Search console does not use cookies, login or other information.

In order to be GDPR compliant Google included a data processing amendment.   Google services’ privacy policies and data use.

 

Mailchimp

We use Mailchimp for newsletter campaigns. MailChimp is the world’s biggest marketing automation platform and is GDPR compliant. Find Mailchimp terms of service and privacy here.  In Mailchimp we store only your email address and your name in perpetuity unless you request your data be deleted using our GDPR Personal Data Request Form.

 

Cookies

We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience, integrate with social media accounts and analyze site traffic. You may view, edit and withdraw your consents for cookies at our GDPR Cookies User Consents page.

Cookies are small pieces of data that are sent to your browser from our server and are stored on your computer’s hard drive and help our site identify you as the User. You have the additional option to modify your browser settings and thus to decline these cookies.

Learn about cookies and how to manage them across multiple web browsers.

 

How does Crann Og Eco Farm use the information it collects?

We use all collected information for email correspondence, and providing the services, free resources and newsletters you have ordered. We may also use your information for sending periodic emails announcing policy and technical updates regarding data protection and/or terms of service.

You can opt to NOT to receive such emails by using the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of such emails. Your information, in the form of traffic analytics, may also be used for improving our site content and business performance.

 

Does Crann Og Eco Farm disclose Users’ information to third parties?

All personal information collected is treated as strictly confidential. We may however disclose your personal information if required by law.

We may disclose part of your personal information to third parties when required in order to provide the services you have ordered. For example: using Paypal as a payment gateway to handle on-line transactions.

The use of any data provided by Crann Og Eco Farm to third parties is governed by their own Privacy Policies and is beyond our control. In all cases we will use only third party services that we have ascertained, to the best of our ability according to the information available at the time, to be GDPR compliant.

Crann Og Eco Farm may transfer Users’ personal information on the occasion of a sale of the business or transfer of site hosting to another hosting service provider.

 

What does Crann Og Eco Farm do to prevent loss, misuse or alteration of Users information?

We apply all industry standard security measures to protect your personal information as is available to us within the hosting services, software, plugins and addons we use.  This includes data encryption (SSL/TLS), password protected access to Users’ personal information, limited access to sensitive data, encrypted transfer of sensitive data submitted by the User through Crann Og Eco Farm contact forms, opt-ins, login forms etc.

There may be, from time to time, security and privacy limitations within software and hardware architecture beyond our control. By choosing to provide personal information to Crann Og Eco Farm you understand and agree that the security, integrity and privacy of your information cannot be 100% guaranteed.

Crann Og Eco Farm reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes become effective and binding after being posted on the Crann Og Eco Farm website.

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or wish to report an abuse of data incident you may contact us using the form below.

Crann Og Eco Farm, Derrymore, Drummin

Gort, Co. Galway, H91 XEY1, Ireland

Policy Last Updated: 18th May 2018

 

Personal Data Resources

To contact the Data Controller regarding our Privacy Policy OR to Lodge a Complaint regarding Your Personal Data Please use the form.

 

Data Controller

Privacy

This website uses Cookies, to give you the best experience and analyse our website traffic. Agree to Cookies by clicking the 'Accept' button, or visit Cookies explained here to read more and set your cookie category preferences.